Register - Login - Newsletter - 0
Add your payment card
Order summary
Email
Full name

Company Access Validity Gift Price

Total CHF: 0.-

All transactions are securely handled by Stripe.
Order summary
Company Access Validity Price

Total CHF: 0.-
FR EN

Privacy Policy

The security and protection of your personal data is one of our priorities.

That's why Wellwhere SA makes an effort to store your personal data and sensitive data securely in Switzerland or in a country with a similar degree of comparable protection, or to process your personal data using all the precautions that it deserves. Terms defined in the Terms and Conditions of the Site and App are applicable to this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Personal Information and Sensitive Data

Under the Federal Act on Data Protection (SR 235.1) and the Ordinance on the Federal Act on Data Protection (RS 235.11), personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (‘Personal Data’).

This includes the following:

  • surname/first name: 
  • for Partners: your company name, address, phone number, Federal No., billing address;
  • email/username/password; 
  • phone number,
  • date of birth:
  • IP address and/or IMAI; 
  • site of origin; 
  • date and time of visiting the Site and/or the App;
  • URLs visited;
  • browser and operating system;
  • geolocation data;
  • posts/comments.

‘Sensitive Data’ means any personal data relating to your health contained in the health questionnaire given to Wellwhere and/or to a Partner 

When you use the Site and/or the App, Personal Data and Sensitive data such as those listed above may be processed by Wellwhere. 

You give your express consent for Wellwhere to collect and process your Personal Data and your Sensitive Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

‘Processing’ means any operation related to personal data – regardless of the means and methods used – including the collection, storage, operation, modification, communication, archiving, or destruction of Personal Data. 

Your Sensitive Data is collected in order to be able to check your health in order to meet the requirements of our Partners to access their sports facilities. Wellwhere will not transmit your sensitive data to Partners. 

The responsible party for data is Wellwhere. Wellwhere is authorised to outsource the processing of your Personal Data and your Sensitive Data to any data centre in Switzerland chosen by Wellwhere for hosting your Personal Data and your Sensitive Data.

You expressly agree that Wellwhere may transmit Personal Data to Partners to ensure access to their sports facilities.

Your Personal Data will be used to manage your account, contact you (including by email) to send you our newsletter (subject to unsubscribing by you on the Site and/or the App), inform you of an offer that might interest you, enforce our terms and conditions, or any other transaction described at the time of collection. 

You agree to occasionally receive promotional offers from Wellwhere. 

Your Personal Data may also be used to improve service at Wellwhere and compile statistics, including for purposes of Big Data.

 

2. Navigation data and third-party services

By using the Site and/or the App, you consent to the collection, processing, and use, with the assistance of electronic means, of your browsing data related to your use of the Site and/or the App.

We also use third parties to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users. By using the Site and/or the App, you agree that such third parties may process segments of your browsing data when you visit our Site and/or the App. 

The Site and the App use especially Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the Site and/or the App (including your IP address and IMAI No.) is transmitted and stored by Google on servers that may be located abroad, including in countries with a lower level of data protection, such as the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Site and/or the App, compiling reports on the activity of the Site and/or the App and will provide other services relating to the activity of the Site and/or the App for internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf, including in particular Wellwhere. 

Using Google Analytics on the Site and/or the App may also include the use of Google Analytics Advertising primarily for marketing purposes.

As required by law, Google is entitled to disclose to third parties the data collected through Google Analytics.

You can disable the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. You can also completely disable the use of Google Analytics by using the following add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using the Site and/or the App, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. Moreover, you accept the terms of service for Google. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit: General information on Google Analytics and privacy

 

3. Transmission to third parties 

3.1 Wellwhere may be required, in connection with a judicial or administrative proceeding, or because of suspicion of an offence or action contrary to law, to disclose your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Data upon request (such as a request for information) by a court or judicial authority. 

3.2 Your Personal Data and Sensitive Data entrusted to Wellwhere will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those provided under this Privacy Policy without your prior consent or on the basis of a judicial injunction. In the latter case, you will be informed that your Personal Data and/or your Sensitive Data were transmitted to a third party.

 

4. Storage of your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is processed and stored in Switzerland. In case of transfer of storage of Personal Data abroad to a country with a lower level of protection than Switzerland, you will be informed and your consent will be required.

 

5. No recording of payment information 

5.1 We do not store nor do we request bank details or data about bank cards or credit cards. External providers process required credit card payments. We do not operate as a financial intermediary or payment agency for transactions made via the Site and/or the App, which are carried out by the Payment Provider.  

5.2 You agree that Wellwhere may have payments processed by external service providers such as Stripe. You expressly agree to provide your payment information to the Payment Provider as well as any information they may require from you.

5.3 For payment by credit card, the Payment Provider uses a secure SSL payment system. This payment protocol is standard and recognised worldwide for the protection of data transmitted over the Internet. It is available on almost all browsers. The Personal Data you provide in connection with your credit card (number, expiry date, CVM, etc.) are encrypted before sending your information to the payment server. 

The Payment Provider will process your credit card payment in accordance with the PCI/DSS and TPPP regulations. You accept and agree with this method of payment by the Payment Provider.

5.4 You expressly agree to abide by the general conditions of the external Payment Provider that processes payments, to pay him any associated fees, and to provide any banking authorisations required to make a payment using your card bank or credit.

5.5 You carry out credit card transactions at your own risk. Wellwhere will in no way be held responsible for any delay of a bank authorization made on your credit card, nor for any loss or theft of payment data or damages that may arise in connection with the transaction through the Site and/or the App.

 

6. Plugins for social media 

Some functions (called plugins) related to various third-party social media platforms (Facebook and Instagram) are integrated into our Site and/or the App. These plugins allow users of the Site and/or the App to share content on social networks. If a plugin appears on the Site and/or the App when browsing, it automatically establishes a connection with the servers of that website. In this way, data about your visit to our Site and/or our App may be transmitted to a third-party provider. If the Customer is identified at the same time on the network of this third-party provider, the visit to our Site and/or our App may be linked to that network account (Facebook and/or Instagram). Wellwhere has no control over this type of data transmission. Please see the information about data protection on your social network to find the purpose and scope of the input data, the subsequent management and use of your Personal Data by that provider, as well as your rights and possibilities for settings to protect your privacy.

 

7. Public data

7.1 By becoming a Customer, you agree that we can make the data that you supply public on your user profile.

7.2 We accept no liability if a third party (search engine operators, for example) reproduce and use information made public on our Site and/or our App.

 

8. Communications/Newsletter

By becoming a customer, you agree that we may process and use your Personal Data to contact you, including sending email messages with general information or via a newsletter.

 

9. Connections 

The Site and/or the App may contain links directing you to other sites. Wellwhere disclaims any liability in connection with the privacy policy in effect on these sites, the collection and use of Personal Data that might be made, and for the contents of these sites (the links are hyperlinks or deep-links).

 

10. Data Security

10.1 In terms of security and organisation, we strive to use adequate organisational and technical measures to protect your Personal Data and Sensitive Data from manipulation, from partial or complete loss and theft, unauthorised access by third parties to your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Data. Our security measures are being continuously improved in line with technological developments, both from an organisational and technical point of view. We cannot, however, guarantee absolute security. In case of loss or theft of Personal Data, we will make an effort to report this to you in as short a time as is technically possible. However, we accept no responsibility for cyber-attacks on our servers and/or our data centres and/or in case of loss or data leakage.

10.2 We take very seriously the protection of data in the internal workings of our business. Our employees and the service companies that we employ are obliged by us to confidentiality and compliance with the provisions concerning the right to data protection.

 

11. Access permission

11.1 You have the right to know the data held about you. If you wish to find out, please contact us at. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity. You may also request the correction of incorrect information.

11.2 When you delete your account, your Personal Data will be retained for a period of twelve (12) months to meet legal requirements.

 

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

12.1 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we change this Privacy Policy for the Site and/or the App in any manner whatsoever, we will provide an updated version on this page www.wellwhere.com/privacy. If you continue to use the Site and/or the App after these changes, that means that you accept those changes and the processing of your Personal Data that will result.

12.2 Users will also be notified by email, newsletter, or notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

13. Governing law and jurisdiction

13.1 This Privacy Policy and any matter arising from or related to it shall be governed by Swiss law, excluding any conflict rules arising from the private international law.

13.2 Any dispute in connection with the Privacy Policy shall be brought exclusively in the courts of Lausanne (Switzerland), subject to an appeal to the District Court of the Canton of Vaud and/or the Swiss Federal Court.

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please send them by email to the following address: info@wellwhere.com